Privacy Policy

SAPCA Privacy Policy

This Privacy Statement explains in general terms how the South Australian Professional Counselling Association {SAPCA} protects the privacy of personal and other information under the National Privacy Principles. It will apply to all information you provide to us in the course of your dealings with us.


All board members of SAPCA {as an elected committee} recognize sensitive information which has been disclosed to us, needs special care and protection. We are required by law, as detailed in the Information Privacy Act 2000 (“The Act”), to comply with a strict code of conduct to maintain the privacy of all personal information on record. The “SAPCA Privacy Policy” complies with the privacy principles set out in the Act.
As we are required by law to obtain your consent to the collection of “sensitive information”, we will assume consent has been given in respect to all information which is provided to us for use in accordance with this Statement, unless you tell us otherwise.


How we collect information?
We may collect personal information about you when you have contact with us in person or when you deal with us over the telephone, send us correspondence (by letter, fax or e-mail), or visit our web site. In addition to collecting information directly from you, there may be occasions when we collect information about you from a third party.


What information do we collect?
The type/s of information we collect from you will depend on the circumstance/s of collection and on the type of service/s you request from us. For example, if you are applying to ‘find a counsellor’ we may collect details such as your name, address, telephone number/s, and the matter/issue you require assistance with, enabling us to provide referral to the ‘best suited’ counsellor/s.  If you are applying to ‘become a member’:- we may collect details such as your name, address, telephone number/s, email and web address and topics covered in your practice. We may also (at any time) request current evidence of your financial ACA membership status, which is a pre-requisite for continued membership.
How we use your personal information?
We generally collect your personal information for the following purposes:

  • To contact you to follow up your enquiry/application.
  • To advise an appointment or referral or provide information.
  • To advise members of scheduled Ongoing Professional Development {OPD} or meeting dates.

Some of the personal information we collect will be essential for us to be able to accurately identify those using the service. Other types of personal information collected will help us profile ‘who’ is using our services and what their interests are.
Disclosure of personal information to third parties
We will not disclose your personal information to any person without your consent.  Matters discussed, and information provided is confidential. However, there are some situations where we have a ‘duty of care’ to ‘override confidentiality’; these are:
1. When a person is at risk of harming themselves or another person
2. When a child is at risk of abuse
3. When the courts subpoena a client's file

Under the above situations, we may be required to disclose information to another appropriate person or authority.  In the event of a formal ethical complaint against an individual pertaining to conduct, competency or breaches of the law, SAPCA may be obliged to disclose personal information to an appropriate third party in accordance with the Act.

Keeping your personal information up-to-date
SAPCA will take reasonable steps to ensure your information is accurate, complete, and up-to-date whenever we collect or use it. If the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date please contact us and we will take reasonable steps to either correct this information, or if necessary, discuss alternative action with you.  As a member, it is important you advise us of any updates to your personal information.

Access to your information and how to make a complaint about breach of privacy

We will take all due care to make sure breaches of privacy do not occur; but, if you have a complaint about a breach of your privacy or, if you wish to gain access to your personal information, or have any query on how your personal information is collected or used please forward your request, complaint, or query, in writing to the address below.
SAPCA Executive Board;  PO Box 238;  KENSINGTON PARK  SA  5068
We will respond to your query or complaint as soon as possible (but within 28 days).

Changes to this Privacy Statement
We may amend this Privacy Statement as our business requirements or the law changes. Any changes to this Privacy Statement will be updated on this web site, so please visit periodically to ensure that you have our most current privacy statement.  This policy was last updated June 2013.

Security
The entire process of collection, storage, transfer and use of personal information will be undertaken in a secure manner such that it fully protects all personal and sensitive information. On the cessation of connection with SAPCA, the personal information will be held securely for as long as it is legally required, then disposed of appropriately when the information is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected and in a manner specified by the Act.

Please note this document is only a brief summary of the Act.